Privacy Policy

This policy was updated last on March 2009

At Bead Time, we respect our customers and understand that you are concerned about privacy, so we've instituted policies intended to ensure that your personal information is handled safely and responsibly. We also have posted this privacy policy to let you know what kind of information we collect, how it is handled, with whom it may be shared, what choices you have regarding our use of your information, and how you may access some of the data you provide to us.

As we continue to develop our web site and take advantage of technologies to improve the services we offer, this policy likely will change. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.

Bead Time is committed to respecting the privacy rights of all visitors to our web site. The following policy describes how we collect, protect and use information we receive from visitors to our web site.

If you have any questions about this policy, you can contact us in a number of ways:

  • Using the Contact Us Form or by postal mail at Customer Service :
      ATTN: Privacy Issues
      Bead Time, Inc.
      8335 S John Young Pkwy
      Orlando, FL 32819

  • By Calling :
      (407) 226-3151

What Information Do We Collect?

When you order with us, we collect your name, address, email address, phone number, and credit card number (with expiration date). We also gather information on the person who will receive any gift you send (e.g., that person's name and address) and we will retain a record of your purchases.

When you submit a question to customer service, we need your email address to respond, and you also may provide us with various additional information to help us answer your question.

We may receive some information about you from other sources and may add it to your account information. For example, we might get your updated address from a shipper or information on your preferences from another Web site conducting a promotion or event with us.


What Are Cookies and Do We Use Them?

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a Web site that is saved on your hard disk by your computer's browser. It holds information a site may need to interact with you and personalize your experience. At www.beadalgo.com, we use two kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies.

Session cookies exist only for as long as your browser remains open. Once you exit your browser, they go away. We use session cookies to maintain information we need to have in order for you to shop at www.beadalgo.com. For example, the Session ID cookie that we ask your browser to hold retains the ID for your shopping bag. Without the Session ID cookie, you can't add merchandise to your bag and carry it to Checkout.


Persistent cookies, in contrast, last from visit to visit; they do not go away when you exit your browser. At www.beadalgocom, we are preparing to use persistent cookies to give you a more personalized shopping experience and to help you navigate our store more efficiently. We will use your information to enhance your site experience. However, you can use our site without accepting a persistent cookie. To do so, you should set your browser options to reject persistent cookies. Alternatively, you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, which gives you the opportunity to decide whether you want to accept it or not. In many instances, the Help button on your browser toolbar will tell you how you can take these steps.

Cookies can be used by a Web site to recognize you. But that does not necessarily mean any personal information is stored in the cookies. At www.beadalgo.com, we store no personal information about you in the cookies. Anything you choose to tell us about yourself (such as your address and email address) is stored safely and separately on our secured servers, and you need to provide a password to access it.


How Do We Use Your Information?

We may use your information in a number of ways, including the following:

To improve the content on our Web site. For example, we may use cookies to find out which parts of our site or our products are visited most often.

To enhance your online shopping experience. For example, we may use it to recognize you and welcome you to the site. We may also use cookies to provide you with a persistent shopping cart.

For marketing and promotional purposes. For example, we send out emails to our customers about products or events that we think may be of interest to them. We also may send you offers for discounts or free services (e.g., free gift wrap or shipping) on our site.


Do We Share Your Information?

Your information is stored on our secure server and they are solely used by www.beadalgo.com. In other words, your information is never disclosed to a third party.

However, we may share account or other information when we believe it is necessary to comply with law or to protect our interests or property. This may include sharing information with other companies, lawyers, credit bureaus, agents or government agencies in connection with issues related to fraud, credit or debt collection.

And in the event that some or all of the business assets of www.beadalgo.com® are sold or transferred, we generally would transfer the corresponding information about our customers.


Can I Access My Information?

If you are a registered user of www.beadalgo.com, your information is available to you when you are at your Account Home page. You may modify and update your profile while you are logged on to your account.

If you would like to email our Customer Service Department please use the Contact Us Form.

Questions regarding your charge account can be forwarded to our Credit Customer Service Department. Please use the Contact Us Form and select the appropriate subject line from the drop down menu.

Is My Information Secure?

www.beadalgo.com is committed to doing its best to maintain the security of information collected on our site. To try to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place the appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Private account and customer information is located on a secured server behind a firewall; it is not directly connected to the Internet.

Encryption is a process by which a message or information is scrambled while it is in transit to www.beadalgo.com. It is based on a key that has two different parts, public and private. The public part of the key is distributed to those with whom you want to communicate. The private part is for the recipient's use only. So long as you use a browser that allows for encryption, when you send personal information to us, you use a public key to encrypt your personal information. If your information is intercepted during the transmission, it is scrambled and very difficult to decrypt. Once we receive your encrypted personal information, we use the private part of our key to decode it.

What About Information About Children?

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act took effect on April 21, 2000 and imposes certain requirements on Web sites directed toward children under 13 that collect information on those children, or on Web sites that know they are collecting information on children under the age of 13. We want to let you know that it currently is www.beadalgo.com's policy not to collect personal information on any person under 13. For this reason, our online sweepstakes are restricted to entrants who, at a minimum and at least 13.


If this policy changes, www.beadalgo.com will revise this portion of its privacy policy and will comply with the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, which include providing notice and choice to each child's parent or guardian before collecting personal information.

Thank you for shopping with www.beadalgo.com. If you have any questions or comments about this policy, please use the Contact Us Form and enter subject as "Privacy Protect".